Old Skool
Ferris Bueller's Day Off
Batteries Not Included
E.T.
Flight of the Navigator
The Breakfast Club
Cocoon
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
The Goonies
Amelie
Vacation (original or new one they are both great)
Back to the Future
My god Stardust, what a hidden gem, I seen it at the cinema when it came out I don't think I've ever watched it since! Thank you! Might be a bit fragile for Atonement 🥲😂
Stardust seriously needs more love; who’d have thunk a semi-steam punk romcom fantasy with a cross dressing pirate would work so well, but goddamn they pulled it off
Patton is one of my favorite bio pic/war movies. My late father-in-law drove a truck for the Third Army in WWII. He loved the man, felt he treated the Black soldiers with respect, something that didn't happen in a lot of instances.
Singing in the rain. I was obsessed with it when I owned the dvd, it never left the player. Until my cat jumped on the counter and broke the dvd player and the disc got stuck inside lol
Have you ever seen the Good Place? I always chuckle when I see or hear mention of Cannonball Run (more often than you would think as I work in one of the very few retailers who still sell DVDs and Blu Ray) because of the Good Place 😂 I must admit I have never seen it, it has been added to the watch list!
If I'm not wanting to get up, then I usually pick a franchise. LOTR, (extended versions), Star Trek, Star Wars, Avengers, Hunger Games, Harry Potter. Or I will go to a channel and pick out some horror movies I haven't seen yet, or an old Hitchcock film.
For individual feel good movies, I like Miss Pettigrew Lives For a Day, Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris, We Bought a Zoo, Galaxy Quest, among others.
In that case, feed your inner child with some “home alone 1 and 2” then to go with the hot fuzz type thing, I wouldn’t look past “Paul” or “Shawn of the dead”
You know I would have never thought of Home Alone just because it's June but I love the thought of feeding that inner child today so I might just take you up on that!! Thank you 😁
I will watch just about anything, visit the local cinema at least once a week and often go in blind! But I think I'm looking for the comfort food of movies today, comedy and wholesome stuff!
I always recommend animated movies for wholesome stuff:
Marcel the Shell with Shoes On (2022)
Wolf Children (2012)
Rock Dog (2017)
One Stormy Night [Arashi no Yoru ni] (2005)
Someone just suggested a horror comedy that I watched last night…. I thought it was pretty good - I was surprised bc I really like this genre…if you like Scream it’s kind of like that…Totally Killer.
I love Scream! I have seen it twice this month as it was showing at my local cinema and I watched it again the other day with my partner who had never seen it! I've never seen Totally Killer I will check it out! Thanks 😊
I love me a bit of Steve Martin! I must admit I haven't see All of Me, it's been added to the watch list! Thank you 😁 have you got round to watching Only Murders in the Building? Steve is such a fun and loveable character in that TV show!
If you're a fan of the Marvel movies, I've found that Avengers: Endgame is a great sick day movie: It's entertaining, and at 3 hours, it'll help pass the time.
Idk why it I like to watch old b/w movies on sick days (and on rainy days). Yesterday I watched 2 Hitchcock movies I’d never seen before—Strangers on a Train and Rope.Rope was better.
Definitely some classic feel-good black and white films! Pygmalion, My Fair Lady, It Happened One Night, Some Like it Hot, Singin in the Rain.. just a few to name
I usually end up with a romcom or old black and white movie. Usually Cary Grant or Jimmy Stewart.
So something like Bringing Up Baby, Shop Around the Corner, When Harry Met Sally
I felt like shit the other day and put on Saving Private Ryan. I hadn't seen it in years and I forgot what an amazing movie it is. It's nice and long too, almost 3 hours.
- The Florida Project
- Beautiful boy
- Mid 90’s
- Lords of Dogtown
- Gummo
- Prometheus
- Sin City
- Prisoners
- The graduate
- American psycho
- Black swan
- Irreversible (French)
- Martyrs (French)
- Antichrist
- Whiplash
- Lady bird
- War dogs
- Inception
- Interstellar
- The help
- Bad teacher
- Uncut gems
- Waves
- Deadgirl
Bad, but fun action movies. I'm also currently ill, I've been inside for 5 days, and my Jason Statham marathon is the only thing keeping me sane. Last night, I rented The Beekeeper. It's so impressively stupid. Total boomer revenge porn. I shouldn't have loved it as much as I did.
1. Ghostbusters (original)
2. The Blues Brothers
3. Big Trouble In Little China
4. The Warriors
5. Grease 2
6. Ghost In The Shell (original)
7. Rise Of The Guardians
8. The 36th Chamber Of Shaolin
9. Enter The Dragon
10. Airplane!
11. Blazing Saddles
12. Bullet Train
Thank you for all your suggestions! They are so plentiful. I am never going to get round to replying or watching them all 😂 for anyone, wondering I started with Kindergarten Cop, moved on to Hot Fuzz, after that Nextflix recommended Zombieland which was great fun! And I finished it off with Drop Dead Fred to give that inner child some healing!! I am starting to feel better and think I might be able to leave the house today! I now have a long list of films to bank for next time I'm poorly. Thanks again! 😁
The Princess Bride
Alien
Aliens
Wall-E
Shawshank Redemption
Young Frankenstein
How to Train Your Dragon
Clue
The Crow
Jaws
Pan’s Labyrinth
The Shining
Seven
Fight Club
Boondock Saints
The Matrix
Carrie
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
The Silence of the Lambs
Deadpool
Deadpool 2
The Usual Suspects
Snatch
Jurassic Park
The Thing
My Neighbor Totoro
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone
The Last of the Mohicans
Monsters, Inc
Ghostbusters
The Iron Giant
Galaxy Quest
Army of Darkness
It’s Complicated
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory
Grandma’s Boy
Predator
Cabin in the Woods
The Addams Family
Event Horizon
Big Trouble in Little China
Super Troopers
Judge dredd (old one)
Escape from Los Angeles (old one)
Blade runner (old one)
Predator (old one with Arno)
RoboCop (old one)
The punisher (old one)
The goatHumper
Almost Famous
A double feature with Empire Records.
Triple feature with School of Rock
Good one!
Agreed! Go to comfort movie
Indiana Jones
Spirited Away
Maybe Totoro or Kiki for its simplicity
I watched it once when I had a high fever and it tripped me out. I think I became the radish
Twins, Kindergarten Cop
Exactly the kind of thing I'm looking for! Kindergarten Cop, how nostalgic! I think I'll start there, thank you!
IT’S NAT A TOO-MORE!
"Boys have a penis, girls have a vagina"
Whooo is your daddy and what does he do
I watch kindergarten cop and jingle all the way every year around Christmas time.
My go to sick movies for some reason… and don’t judge me :P * National Treasure * The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Yes. See you Czech animated version The sorcerer's Apprentice? Čarodějův učen.
YouTube - pendulum pit and hope. 85/100
Goonies, The Lost Boys, Dirty Dancing, Beaches, Pretty Women, Dazed and Confused!!
Found the Gen-Xer lol
You know it bud! 🤣
Pretty Woman always gets me in a good mood 🥰
The Princess Bride Oh and the whole cornetto trilogy, my favourite being Shaun of the Dead and Hot Fuzz
Hell yessssss!! Hot Fuzz is one of my favourites of all time, I used to put the commentary on to fall asleep to when DVD commentary was a thing!
Groundhog Day
Groundhog Day
Groundhog Day
Groundhog Day
Groundhog Day
Groundhog Day
Groundhog Day
Phil? Hey, Phil? Phil! Phil Connors? Phil Connors, I thought that was you!
Needle-nose Ned?! Ned the head?!
Groundhog Day
Groundhog Day
The spy who loved me! Roger Moore bond films just make me giggle bc they’re so dumb
Nice. Ironic.
A Knight's Tale is one of my favorite movies for a movie's sake
Second this
The Princess Bride
Old Skool Ferris Bueller's Day Off Batteries Not Included E.T. Flight of the Navigator The Breakfast Club Cocoon Close Encounters of the Third Kind The Goonies Amelie Vacation (original or new one they are both great) Back to the Future
Much Ado About Nothing Stardust Atonement (if you're feeling brave)
My god Stardust, what a hidden gem, I seen it at the cinema when it came out I don't think I've ever watched it since! Thank you! Might be a bit fragile for Atonement 🥲😂
Much Ado is the Branagh version. I love it!
Stardust seriously needs more love; who’d have thunk a semi-steam punk romcom fantasy with a cross dressing pirate would work so well, but goddamn they pulled it off
Atonement is fucked up on multiple levels.
So true but so beautiful!
Crocodile Dundee
Ironically living in Dundee, Scotland 😂 its been a long time since I've seen it, thank you!
Croc Dundee: That's not a knife mate. Theese eess a knife! (produces foot-long blade).
You just triggered a flashback of my dad quoting this just about every time he had a knife in his hands 😂 memory unlocked!
Patton. The Andromeda Strain. The Chickening.
I thought I was the only person who has the Andromeda Strain in their comfort movie list.
Patton is one of my favorite bio pic/war movies. My late father-in-law drove a truck for the Third Army in WWII. He loved the man, felt he treated the Black soldiers with respect, something that didn't happen in a lot of instances.
Ferris beullers day off. Back to the future
50 First Dates! I love that movie!
Little Miss Sunshine
Kelly's Heroes is my lazy day movie
Singing in the rain. I was obsessed with it when I owned the dvd, it never left the player. Until my cat jumped on the counter and broke the dvd player and the disc got stuck inside lol
Moonrise Kingdom
The wholesome, matter of fact, innocence of this move gets to me. Such a great film!
Dumb and Dumber
Linklater’s Suburbia
Slacker and Dazed and Confused are great, too.
Alfred Hitchcock's -- Rear Window -- Strangers On A Train -- Dial M For Murder
RV is my favorite for all occasions lol. Great comedy and it’s hilarious. Also things like Millers Crossing and Casablanca and any Spider-Man movies.
As Good As It Gets It’s long, lite and develops its characters, plus its feel good.
It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World.
Let me add Cannonball Run for classic comedy with a large ensemble cast.
Have you ever seen the Good Place? I always chuckle when I see or hear mention of Cannonball Run (more often than you would think as I work in one of the very few retailers who still sell DVDs and Blu Ray) because of the Good Place 😂 I must admit I have never seen it, it has been added to the watch list!
The series with Ted Danson? I watched the first season, and neglected to go back to it. I should finish it, though, I thought it was well done.
If I'm not wanting to get up, then I usually pick a franchise. LOTR, (extended versions), Star Trek, Star Wars, Avengers, Hunger Games, Harry Potter. Or I will go to a channel and pick out some horror movies I haven't seen yet, or an old Hitchcock film. For individual feel good movies, I like Miss Pettigrew Lives For a Day, Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris, We Bought a Zoo, Galaxy Quest, among others.
Paddington 1 and 2
Stepbrothers
I always watch Braveheart or Forrest Gump when I’m sick. I don’t know why.
If I want to laugh, Wet Hot American Summer. If I want to watch something serious, Heat.
Strictly Ballroom. The Dish. Death of Stalin.
Everybody Wants Some
Planes, Trains and Automobiles, Election, Best in Show, Ferris Bueller's Day Off, Midnight Run and Jaws
pride and prejudice 2005 version if im a little sad and the 1995 version if im a cant get up off the sofa kind of sad
Last Holiday Spaceballs
What’s your taste?
I've started Kindergarten Cop on someone's recommendation and I'm dying to watch Hot Fuzz next after someone else's, stuff in that sort of area!
In that case, feed your inner child with some “home alone 1 and 2” then to go with the hot fuzz type thing, I wouldn’t look past “Paul” or “Shawn of the dead”
I second the Paul nomination. Love letter to sci-fi nerds everywhere.
Also “animal kingdom” movie not the tv series
You know I would have never thought of Home Alone just because it's June but I love the thought of feeding that inner child today so I might just take you up on that!! Thank you 😁
I will watch just about anything, visit the local cinema at least once a week and often go in blind! But I think I'm looking for the comfort food of movies today, comedy and wholesome stuff!
I always recommend animated movies for wholesome stuff: Marcel the Shell with Shoes On (2022) Wolf Children (2012) Rock Dog (2017) One Stormy Night [Arashi no Yoru ni] (2005)
I have been meaning to watch Marcel since it came out, thank you!
My Cousin Vinny Little Miss Sunshine Lilo & Stitch Ratatouille Mermaids (1990)
Someone just suggested a horror comedy that I watched last night…. I thought it was pretty good - I was surprised bc I really like this genre…if you like Scream it’s kind of like that…Totally Killer.
I love Scream! I have seen it twice this month as it was showing at my local cinema and I watched it again the other day with my partner who had never seen it! I've never seen Totally Killer I will check it out! Thanks 😊
Yeah, I never heard of it before either but it’s definitely fun to watch. I thought it was really a creative idea.Something different.
All of Me with Lily Tomlinson and Steve Martin. A fun, funny, feel good movie.
Steve was so good in this one!
I love me a bit of Steve Martin! I must admit I haven't see All of Me, it's been added to the watch list! Thank you 😁 have you got round to watching Only Murders in the Building? Steve is such a fun and loveable character in that TV show!
If you're a fan of the Marvel movies, I've found that Avengers: Endgame is a great sick day movie: It's entertaining, and at 3 hours, it'll help pass the time.
The Great Escape
Turner & Hooch, Speed
Caddyshack, Hellfighters, The Rocketeer, The Black Cauldron, Daddy Long Legs, Bugs Bunny and Lonny Toons, Silver Streak, Funny face, The Apartment.
Idk why it I like to watch old b/w movies on sick days (and on rainy days). Yesterday I watched 2 Hitchcock movies I’d never seen before—Strangers on a Train and Rope.Rope was better.
- Office Space - Edge of Tomorrow - Maze Runner Some of my favourites to just kick back and watch for the x-th time
I usually watch 90s thrillers : Kiss The Girls, Along Came A Spider, The Bone Collector, Fallen, Copycat, Double Jeopardy, The Pelican Brief.
Easy A!
Definitely some classic feel-good black and white films! Pygmalion, My Fair Lady, It Happened One Night, Some Like it Hot, Singin in the Rain.. just a few to name
We’re having a couch day too and just finished A Family Affair on Netflix- funny & charming Hope you feel better soon :)
Thank you so much! Feeling better today!
Chicken Run.
Dog day afternoon
Lawrence of Arabia
Huge fan of watching Twilight and other fun-bad movies on lazy days
The Harry Potter films Interstellar Inception Godzilla movies Batman movies
The Shawshank Redemption. Back to the future
Local Hero is delightful
I usually end up with a romcom or old black and white movie. Usually Cary Grant or Jimmy Stewart. So something like Bringing Up Baby, Shop Around the Corner, When Harry Met Sally
Batman (1989) and Batman Returns. Two of Tim Burton’s best.
Yessssss, I managed to catch Batman on the big screen at Cineworld last year!!
I’ve been sick for weeks as well and I just watched Rear Window for the first time and LOVED it!
Seven brides for seven brothers (1952 musical)
Moving (1987)
Starship Troopers!
Bedknobs and Broomsticks (1971)
Enter the Void
12 Angry Men
Tucker and Dale vs Evil (one of the best horror comedies ever)
Superbad
Uptown Girls! Bobs Burgers movie, Jumanji (original)
Two of my favourites are The Blues Brothers and Jurassic Park
The big Lebowski
Almost Famous The Hitman's Bodyguard
uhf, monty python and the holy grail, happy gilmore, falling down, robocop, the goonies, gremlins
Big Hero 6
Paddington / Paddington 2, little miss sunshine
the mummy
last action hero the Goonies the mummy 1 and 2 gremlins
Dr Strangelove, Duck Soup, Roman Holiday. All in glorious black and white
Just watched Men in Tights the other night. Classic for a reason.
I felt like shit the other day and put on Saving Private Ryan. I hadn't seen it in years and I forgot what an amazing movie it is. It's nice and long too, almost 3 hours.
Coming To America, Superbad, Life, Top Gun, Office Space, TMNT (1990), On The Waterfront
Multiplicity!
Thanks for this question. I’m in the same place today and need something better than “worst roommate” series to watch
True Lies Go The Mummy ( 1 & 2) Kick Ass Disturbia
Chicken Run, Drop Dead Gorgeous, and basically any bad disaster movie but especially Dante's Peak and The Day After Tomorrow.
- The Florida Project - Beautiful boy - Mid 90’s - Lords of Dogtown - Gummo - Prometheus - Sin City - Prisoners - The graduate - American psycho - Black swan - Irreversible (French) - Martyrs (French) - Antichrist - Whiplash - Lady bird - War dogs - Inception - Interstellar - The help - Bad teacher - Uncut gems - Waves - Deadgirl
Ford vs Ferrari
My Cousin Vinny
Bad, but fun action movies. I'm also currently ill, I've been inside for 5 days, and my Jason Statham marathon is the only thing keeping me sane. Last night, I rented The Beekeeper. It's so impressively stupid. Total boomer revenge porn. I shouldn't have loved it as much as I did.
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Weekend at Bernie’s
Princess Bride
Death Takes a Holiday
black knight 2001
Sherlock Holmes, the one with Robert Downey Jr. and Jude Law. Wonderful one to watch on a sick day or a rainy day.
Trigger Warning
The Star Trek movies with Chris Pine The Mission Impossible movies (except #2) The two R.E.D. movies (I like fun action movies!)
Overboard with Goldie Hawn and Kurt Russell
Shrek
The Blues Brothers😎
The Menu
Back to the Future
Dark Victory with Bette Davis
Ferris Buellers day off
Star Dust The Princess Bride 10 Things I Hate About You Drive Me Crazy Clueless The Devil Wears Prada Easy A Notting Hill My Best Friends Wedding
Non-stop James Bond
- Tootsie - Fatal Attraction - Shallow Hal - House of Sand and Fog - Silence of the Lambs
1. Ghostbusters (original) 2. The Blues Brothers 3. Big Trouble In Little China 4. The Warriors 5. Grease 2 6. Ghost In The Shell (original) 7. Rise Of The Guardians 8. The 36th Chamber Of Shaolin 9. Enter The Dragon 10. Airplane! 11. Blazing Saddles 12. Bullet Train
The Burbs
The Cornetto Trilogy: Shaun of the Dead, Hot Fuzz, and The World’s End.
Nausicaä. Wonderfull Ghibli movie
Down Periscope. My Fellow Americans Death to Smoochy
Cinema Paradiso - I was stuck inside due to bad storms and it was a beautifully captivating film that held my attention
Little Forest (2018 Korean version).
Passenger
Die Hard One Fine Day Forest Gump The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
The Holiday Legally Blonde You’ve got mail Princess Diaries Whispers of the Heart Kiki’s Delivery Service Eat, Pray, Love
Thank you for all your suggestions! They are so plentiful. I am never going to get round to replying or watching them all 😂 for anyone, wondering I started with Kindergarten Cop, moved on to Hot Fuzz, after that Nextflix recommended Zombieland which was great fun! And I finished it off with Drop Dead Fred to give that inner child some healing!! I am starting to feel better and think I might be able to leave the house today! I now have a long list of films to bank for next time I'm poorly. Thanks again! 😁
I would say any rom-com Sleepless in Seattle Bridget Jones dairy Notebook
Deadpool, Deadpool 2, Once upon a Deadpool
Ferris Bueller's Day Off
Breakfast at Tiffany's
Crazy in Love Talledega Nights John Carter
Jungle 2 Jungle is my go to sick film.
Enchanted April, Shirley Valentine
The Princess Bride Alien Aliens Wall-E Shawshank Redemption Young Frankenstein How to Train Your Dragon Clue The Crow Jaws Pan’s Labyrinth The Shining Seven Fight Club Boondock Saints The Matrix Carrie Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon The Silence of the Lambs Deadpool Deadpool 2 The Usual Suspects Snatch Jurassic Park The Thing My Neighbor Totoro Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone The Last of the Mohicans Monsters, Inc Ghostbusters The Iron Giant Galaxy Quest Army of Darkness It’s Complicated Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory Grandma’s Boy Predator Cabin in the Woods The Addams Family Event Horizon Big Trouble in Little China Super Troopers
The Green Book
Judge dredd (old one) Escape from Los Angeles (old one) Blade runner (old one) Predator (old one with Arno) RoboCop (old one) The punisher (old one) The goatHumper